loader image
"Becoming a leader is synonymous with becoming yourself.
It is precisely that simple and also that difficult.”

– Warren Bennis

Privacy Policy

In accordance with EU-GDPR

Information Collection And Use

Last updated: July 10, 2020

The Argonauts (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://the-argonauts.com website and the mobile app The Argonauts (both referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://the-argonauts.com.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

We use a solution called “Hivebrite”, which enables the import and export of user lists and data, the management of content and events, the organization of emailing campaigns and opportunity research and sharing as well as the management of funds and contributions of any kind.

In this regard, as data controller, we are particularly aware and sensitive with regard to the respect of our Users’ privacy and personal data protection. We commit to ensure the compliance of the processing we carry out as data controller in accordance with the applicable provisions of the “Loi n°78-17 dated January 6, 1978, relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés” and the EU Regulation EU 2016/679 regarding data protection dated April 27, 2016.

In order to do so, we have put in place an appropriate Privacy Policy which guarantees an optimal level of protection of our Users’ data.

This Privacy Policy is intended for the Users of The Argonauts Community Platform. 

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). All data that is being collected is used to identify the most suitable members for our community and to create the best possible experience for every community member. 

  1. When subscribing to the platform

When subscribing to The Argonauts Community Platform, we inform you that we collect the following personal data:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Phone number
  • Location (City, Country)
  • Notification preferences 
  • Cookies and Usage Data

As a User, you commit to only provide accurate, exhaustive, and regularly updated data regarding your identity, your content and any information in general. Under no circumstances shall we be liable for any data that is illegal contrary to public order provisions.

In the event you do not consent to the collection of the above-mentioned data, you cannot have access to The Argonauts Community Platform.

  1.  During the use of the platform

You may validly submit, at your own initiative, any content on the Platform which shall be kept by us:

  • News Feed posts & comments
  • Detailed personal information on your profile, including but not limited to: 
    • Linkedin profile URL
    • information regarding university education, professional experience and CV
  • Assessment answers 

You commit not to publish any content which contains, including but not limited to, any remarks/images/pictures, contrary to application legislation and regulations, to public order and good morals, or affecting the rights of third parties, including but not limited to:

  • Identity fraud of a third person;
  • Remarks/publish pictures or images that are violent, defamatory, offensive, malicious, obscene, inciting to discrimination or hatred, racist, xenophobic, anti-Semitic, condoning or approving war crimes, inciting to committing a crime, offense, act of terrorism, or contrary to the security of minors;
  • Counterfeiting the intellectual property rights of a third person;
  • Commercial canvassing or elements that could be qualified as unfair competition.

Please also note the regulations stated in our Code of Conduct.  

In any event, neither we nor Hivebrite shall be liable for the content, accuracy, or up-to-date state of the information freely submitted by you and other Users.

You consent that, following the publication of the content, your information will become public on the Platform and that as such, the same information will be published, modified, translated, reproduced in any form and accessible, saved and reproduced by other Users and us. An exception to this are the answers you provide to the assessments, which are treated as confidential and will not be shared with anyone else but you and the Membership Office. 

In most cases, Users post content without previous moderation from us, e.g on the News Feed. We do not alter the content or information of the User, except under exceptional circumstances. We reserve our right to freely delete or amend the content or information, without prejudice to our Users. 

In the case of delivery of content on the Platform which is contravenes with the present Privacy Policy, applicable law or the rights of third parties, any person can inform us of the existence of such Content at the following address: support@the-argonauts.com.

We do not collect any particularly sensitive data within the meaning of applicable legislation and regulations.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Hivebrite, as well as its subcontractors, uses a tracking technology on its terminal such as cookies whenever you navigate the Platform.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

Your consent to the use of Cookies is requested through a banner at the bottom of the Platform homepage.

In case of consent, your internet browser shall automatically transmit to us the data collected.

The cookies and trackers will be automatically deleted following a period of thirteen (13) months.

You may at all times configure your browser in order to prevent the creation of cookie files.

However, certain functionalities of the services proposed by the Platform may not function properly without cookies. In addition, even if most browsers are configured by default and accept the creation of cookie files, you have the possibility to choose to accept the creation of all cookies other than the functional cookies or to systematically decline them or to choose the cookies you accept depending on the issuer by configuring your browser settings.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

The Argonauts uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

We and our subcontractors collect, process and host personal data that are freely transferred by you when accessing the services of our Community Platform. 

When subscribing on the Platform

  • Collected data: 
    • Email address
    • First name and last name
    • Date of birth
    • Phone number
    • Location (City, Country)
    • Notification preferences 
    • Cookies and Usage Data
  • Purpose of processing: 
    • Access to the Platform;
    • Creation of a user account;
    • Access to all functionalities of the Platform
    • Management of requests to access, amend, delete, limit and oppose.

When using the Platform 

  • Collected data: 
    • Activity on the Platform, such as interactions, News Feed posts, likes and comments
    • Detailed personal information on your profile, including but not limited to: 
      • Linkedin profile URL
      • information regarding university education, professional experience and CV
    • Assessment answers
    • Purpose of processing: 
    • The use and feeding of the Platform;
    • Management of payments and contributions through the Platform 
    • Sending invitations for events organized by us or other users, if you accepted to receive such invitations;
    • Sharing exclusive offers from our partners if you accepted to receive such offers

Cookies & trackers 

  • Collected data: 
    • Add to calendar 
    • Keep active session 
    • The user/admin ID 
    • User first connexion 
    • Stripe 
    • Paypal 
    • Identify the user session
    • Admin ID 
    • User search 
    • Google analytics 
    • Linkedin
  • Purpose of processing:
    • Improve the quality of the services proposed by our Platform;
    • Improve the usage functionalities of the Platform;
    • Create statistics regarding the effective use of the Platform;
    • Enable you not to have to reconnect to the Platform for every new navigation on the Platform;
    • Invite you to events organized by us;
    • Create statistics regarding the different levels of activity on the Platform. The cookies cannot allow to identify the User;
    • Enable the synchronization of your LinkedIn profile;
    • Manage banking transactions.

We only collect and process your personal data for the purpose for the optimal implementation and use of our Platform that is put at your disposal.

Consent to the Collection of Data

No personal data within the meaning of applicable legislation and regulations shall be collected without your prior explicit consent.

Upon its subscription on the Platform and after having been able to consult the present Privacy Policy, you express your consent.

We and our subcontractors commit to a lawful and fair collection of your data, in full transparency and in compliance with the rights conferred to you pursuant to applicable legislation and regulations.

Retention of Data

The data is retained only during the length of your membership in The Argonauts Community.

Following the termination of said membership, the data collected as well as the content published by you on the Platform shall be deleted after a period of 30 days. 

We use Stripe & PayPal as payment service providers which offer full guarantees of security. Please visit the Stripe Privacy Center and the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

In accordance with application legislation, cookie data will be automatically deleted thirteen (13) months following their placing on your terminal.

Finally, the data regarding the identification of the Users in case of exercise of their rights as stated in this Privacy Policy shall be retained for (i) one (1) year in case of exercise of their access or rectification rights and (ii) three (3) years in case of exercise of their opposition right.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Germany and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Germany and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Argonauts will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Our Obligations

As data controller and in accordance with applicable legislation and regulations, we commit to:

  • Only collect your data for the strict purpose as described in this Privacy Policy;
  • Keep a processing register;
  • Put in place all necessary technical and organizational appropriate measures in order to ensure the security, confidentiality, integrity, availability and the resilience of the process systems and services;
  • Limit the access to your data to the persons duly authorized to this effect;
  • Increase awareness and train staff members regarding the processing of personal data;
  • Guarantee your rights regarding the access, portability, erasure, rectification and opposition in relation to the collection and processing of your data;
  • Notify the competent supervisory authority of any security breach presenting a serious risk regarding the rights and liberties of you and our other Users within 72 hours of the occurrence of such a breach;
  • Proceed with the deletion of your data in the event of an absence of any contact with The Argonauts for a period of three (3) years;
  • Only subcontract the processing of your data to Hivebrite which, as subcontractor, has put all necessary technical and organizational measures in order to guarantee the security, confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of the processing systems and services. 

For any additional information on Hivebrite, you can consult their webpage.

Access to Data

Your data is accessible only to the persons duly authorized to do so by us for administrative or maintenance purposes of the Platform to the exclusion of any commercial use, and if applicable, in order to enforce the rights exercised by you regarding your data (in particular the right to access, rectify, oppose, port and to be forgotten).

Outside of hosting and payment services, we use the company KIT UNITED for our Hivebrite solution, a French société par actions simplifiée with a capital of 284.280,00 Euros, registered with the Paris Companies register under the number 75339171300017, having its registered office at 8, rue de la Grande Chaumière, 75008 – Paris. 

Especially in light of any future developments of the applicable legislation and regulations, we reserve our right to proceed with any modification of our Privacy Policy and commit to duly inform you if any such modification occurs.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements:

The Argonauts may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of the Argonauts
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

In addition, we share information with third parties who help us provide our service, including:

  • Stripe: We accept payments through Stripe. When processing payments, some user data will be passed to Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please visit the Stripe Privacy Center for more details.
  • PayPal: We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some user data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.
  • ActiveCampaign: Our e-mail subscription service is facilitated by ActiveCampaign. When processing payments, a User’s name and email address will be added to ActiveCampaign to be used when we send email announcements about membership updates and learning material. Users will also be added to our marketing email lists if they explicitly give consent while filling out a contact form, or when entering an email address in exchange for a free report. Please see ActiveCampaign’s Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Survey Monkey: All assessment are collected via Survey Monkey. Please see Survey Monkey’s Privacy Policy for more details. 
  • Zapier: Zapier is a tool to connect different services. We are using Zapier to transfer data between different services to optimize user and member experience. Please see Zapier’s Privacy Policy for more details. 
  • Calendly: To schedule appointments and to confirm calls we are integrating the service Calendly that saves and transfers names and email addresses. Please see Calendly’s Privacy Policy for more details. 

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Hosting Of Data

The personal data collected by us, alongside all data and content produced / provided by you, as well as images, profile pictures and backups, is hosted by the following service providers:

  • Microsoft Azure Cloud
  • AmazonAWS

Please visit the Microsoft Privacy Policy and the AmazonAWS Privacy Policy for more details.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.
  • Active Campaign: This Software we use as our CRM. With that tool we collect data about user behavior on some of our emails, such as when they open or click in an email. For more information, please visit Active Campaign’s Privacy Policy.
  • Crazy Egg: The Argonauts use a service called Crazy Egg to collect anonymous data about user behavior on some of our pages, such as where they click or scroll to on a page. To do this, Crazy Egg will deposit a cookie in your browser. Neither The Argonauts nor Crazy Egg will use this information to personally identify our users. For more information, please visit Crazy Egg’s Privacy Policy. If you would like to opt out from Crazy Egg, please follow the instructions on their opt out page.

Breach Of Data

In case of breach of our systems, or theft, deletion, loss, alteration, disclosure, unauthorized access, or any other malicious act, we commit, in the event the said breach presents a serious risk regarding the rights and freedoms of you and our other Users, to notify you within a period of seventy two (72) hours as of the occurrence of the breach, of (i) the nature of the breach, (ii) the probable consequences of the malicious act, (iii) the appropriate measures proposed to remedy the malicious act.

The malicious act presenting a serious risk regarding the rights and freedoms of you and our other Users shall be notified to the competent supervisory authority.

We shall not be liable in case of breach of IT security which can cause damages to computer equipment, as well as in case of breach or malicious act by a third party targeting the system or the Platform.

Exercising your Rights

You dispose at any time, meaning prior to, during or following the processing of data, to a right to access, copy, rectify, oppose, port, limit and delete your data.

You can exercise your rights by sending an email to membership@the-argonauts.com or by mail to Schumannstrasse 14b, 10117 Berlin, Germany, provided that you justify your identity.

In addition, in the event you consider that your rights have not been respected, you can file a reclamation before the competent supervisory authority. For any additional information, you can review your rights on the websites of the competent authorities.

The competent supervisory authorities are listed on this website.

Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email.

Top